|

Show survives wet weather

THE 177th Korumburra Show was fun for all over the weekend, despite poor weather forcing organisers to cancel all horse events on Sunday.
The Korumburra Agricultural and Pastoral Society reported a successful show in spite of the adverse weather conditions on Saturday.
With the recreation reserve grounds already fairly wet and insufficient grass coverage, the grounds were deemed unsafe for a second day of competing.
The society apologised for the inconvenience to the public and for anybody unaware of the cancellation.
Rain held off for the majority of Saturday, with families enjoying a variety of rides, show events, demonstrations and art and craft displays.
Wet weather threatened the famous fireworks display later on in the evening, however cleared up in time for a fantastic show.

Show results 2012
Poultry
Judge Hayden Stephens
Best Bird in show: D. Sigmund, Boolarra (Silkie hen).
Reserve Bird in show: D. Sigmund, Boolarra (Langham pullet).
Best waterfowl: M. & C. Jones, Wonthaggi (Mallard duck).
Best Soft feather Large: D. Sigmund, Boolarra (Silkie hen).
Best Soft feather Bantam:  D. Sigmund, Boolarra (Langham pullet).
Best Hard Feather Large:  D. Holden, West Creek (O.E.G Partridge hen).
Best Hard Feather Bantam: M. & C. Jones, Wonthaggi (Modern Game Duckwing hen).
Best Farmyard Fowl:  Cassie Sheen, Mirboo North.
Best Egg in show: M. & C. Jones, Wonthaggi   (brown eggs).
Cattle
Champion Holstein: Bawden – Melville Park Ivory Connie.
Intermediate Holstein: Mackie – Burn Brae Densal Amanda.
Junior Holstein: Mackie – Burn Brae Dolmain Rosie.
Champion Jersey: Perrett – Rye Valley Coms Sharaz.
Reserve Jersey: Castle – Jugiong Daisy Mae.
Beef Female: Glenburn Station – Southern Cross Cashflow.
Beef Male: Glenburn Station – Southern Cross El Toro.
Beef Parader: Under 15 yrs –  1st Giorgi Boucher, 2nd Lucas Kallady; 15 yrs – 25 yrs – 1st Amelia Deblauw, 2nd Mathew Rigano.
Dairy Parader: Under 10 yrs  Scott Mackie; 10 yrs – 15 yrs 1st Zali Deenan, 2nd Tamara Loughridgh; 15 yrs – 25 yrs 1st Emma Castle, 2nd Ashlea Hughes.
Horses
Supreme Rider: B. Payne.
Supreme Horse of the show: SLM Mercedes S. O’Connor.
Supreme Show Hunter of the show: Mayfield Whim S. O’Connor.
Miss Show Girl
Boys Under 4 yrs: Tral Blackmore from Berwick.
Girls 2 yrs – 6 yrs: Charlotte Anthony from Korumburra, age 3.
Girls 7 yrs – 12 yrs: Jessica Zubcic from Korumburra, age 7.

Short URL: http://thestar.com.au/?p=2935

Posted by on Feb 15 2012. Filed under Community. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Recently Commented

  • gigamax1: Truth is,most of these jobs will be taken by overseas labour,just like the other horticulture in this and...
  • gigamax1: These shops are just a bad investment,admittedly made no better by the bypass, but even if the bypass came...
  • vbresident: I applaud Cr. Jim Fawcett on his work-related ethics, which are reminiscent of past Councils. I can...
  • reality: After the board meeting where the Department of Health Secretary was again there to discuss some of the...
  • cmac: How about dog owners just walk with their dogs on a leash, and a rubbish bag? That way everyone is considered....