Autumn show defies dry

|

Autumn show defies dry

THERE were masses of dahlias, roses and other cut flowers on display at the Welshpool Hall for the Welshpool and District Horticultural Society’s 55th autumn show recently.

The dry summer was unable to stop the region’s best green thumbs producing lovely displays for the annual show, which was in its 55th year.

The best exhibit in the show was awarded to Dennis and Jean Zietsman from Longwarry for the Gladys Johns Championships, the best dahlia exhibit.

The Zietsmans also exhibited the best dahlia and the best vase of dahlias and won trophies in sections 11 and 16.

The best vase of waterlily dahlias was exhibited by Gary Kipps.

The encouragement award was given to Patricia Newby who exhibited the best dahlia in progressive.

The theme of this year’s autumn show was monkey business, which saw the introduction of a few new activities to the show.

Adults and children had a lot of fun with the theme and there were some monkeys found in some unusual spots.

The Toora Primary School’s parents and friends group provided tasty refreshments across the weekend and had many happy customers.

South Gippsland Water donated some items to help gardeners become more waterwise around the garden and home, and these were distributed during the show.

The Welshpool and District Horticultural Society’s spring show will be held on Friday and Saturday, October 28 and 29, on the weekend before the Melbourne Cup.

The society’s meetings are held on the second Wednesday of the month with a varied program of activities, speakers, demonstrations and garden visits.

Visitors and new members are always welcome. In April, the speakers will be from Sale to speak on their passion for salvias.

Results:

Best exhibit in Class B cut flower: Wendy Muir.

Best rose in exhibit in B and novice encouragement award: Cheryl Glowery.

Section 55 yellow rose: Yvonne Austin.

Section 61 full bloom rose: Kate Crowl.

Section 88 cut flower bloom: Josie Rutherford.

Best exhibit in Class C containers of cut flowers: shades of a yellow basket exhibited by Arie Bos.

Section 108 container of roses: Hilary Height.

Section 120 marguerites: Jeanette Burgess.

Section 133 flowers not listed: Rodney Emmerson.

Section 138 Australian plant: Hilary Height.

Section 148 foliage, one kind: Hilary Height.

Best exhibit in Class D pot plants: Wendy Muir.

Best cacti/succulent: Wendy Muir.

Best exhibit in Class E floral art: arrangement using succulents by Arie Bos.

Best exhibit in Class F fruit and vegetables: collection of herbs exhibited by Terry Josephs.

The Sedunary Memorial Prize for the harvest basket: Jan Gyles.

Section 197 six French beans: Bev Tyers.

Section 205 eight small tomatoes: Wendy Muir.

Section 210 three zucchini: Bev Tyers.

Best exhibit in Class G home produce: olives exhibited by Jan Gyles.

Collection of three to six items: Jan Gyles.

Section 240 jam: Jan Gyles.

Section 250 novice jam: Alison Wilde.

Flower pals: Welshpool and District Horticultural Society member Prue Fleming, left and Rosslyn McPherson, right with Alayne McKenzie from Foster at the Welshpool Flower Show.

Flower pals: Welshpool and District Horticultural Society member Prue Fleming, left and Rosslyn McPherson, right with Alayne McKenzie from Foster at the Welshpool Flower Show.

Short URL: /?p=17943

Posted by on Mar 22 2016. Filed under Community. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Share your love
Facebook
Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *