Jersey club recognises top cows

|

Jersey club recognises top cows

THE South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club hosted its annual On Farm Challenge competition recently.
Judge Amy Wright from World Wide Sires had the challenging job of placing 188 head over three days of judging across 22 studs.
The presentation dinner was held at the Leongatha RSL on November 4, where a large room full of members enjoyed dinner and waited in anticipation to hear the results.
The Allan family of Inverlair Heights Jersey Stud at Mardan took out champion cow with Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny. This cow also won champion cow the week before at the Central Gippsland On Farm Challenge Competition, where 155 cows from 20 studs were entered.
Teeny has been on a winning streak as she won champion cow in 2014 and was reserve champion in 2013.
Barrie, Sue and Tanya Allan were present at the dinner to accept the perpetual trophy. They also won the pen of five cows entered by the one exhibitor. They have come second in this class around five times, so were honoured and proud to win the class.
Most successful exhibitor was won by Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day from Araluen Park, Shady Creek.
They also won most successful exhibitor as the Central Gippsland On Farm Challenge competition the week before.
Results:
• two years in milk: first, Araluen Park Galaxy Molly 2, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; second, Inverell Sonia 105, Dowel Family; third, Bushlea Galaxies Lovelies, K and P, W and L Kuhne; fourth, Wallacedale Celebs Melaine, L and M Wallace;
• two years in milk – progeny test: first, Araluen Park Galvanise Princess, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; second, Rye Valley David Samantha, Roger, Helen and Melissa Perrett; third, Langdale Topeka Choice, D and A Mathews; fourth, Ranleigh Volcano 4550, G and E, B and K Boyd;
• three years in milk: first, Wallacedale Tbone Melaine 3, L and M Wallace; second, Rye Valley Vanahlem Sandra 2, Roger, Helen and Melissa Perrett; third, Araluen Park Sega Ebony, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; fourth, Langdale Region Ebony, D and A Mathews;
• four years in milk: first, Bushlea Tequila Lovely, K and P, W and L Kuhne; second, Beulah Van V Modesty, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; third, Grandridge Dutchie 529, John and Jill Bilney; fourth, Wallacedale Almer Melanie, L and M Wallace;
• five years in milk: first, Rye Valley Rhomona Daydream, Roger, Helen and Melissa Perrett; second, Nylanda Rockets Rae, P Alblas; third, Bushlea Reagan Fernleaf, K and P, W and L Kuhne; fourth, Inverlair Heights Ola Ileto, Allan Family;
• six years and over; first, Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny, Allan Family; second, Ranleigh Valerian 3584, G and E, B and K Boyd; third, Ranleigh Badger 3477, G and E, B and K Boyd; fourth, Gelbeado Park Navara Bonita, A Thomas and V Wade;
• dam and daughter or two daughters from one cow: first, K and P, W and L Kuhne, Bushlea Action Lovely and Bushlea Tequila Lovely; second, L and M Wallace, Wallacedale Tbone Melys and Wallacedale Tbone Melys 2; third, Allan Family, Inverlair Heights Birk Ferny and Inverlair Heights Spirit Fern;
• genetic recovery cow: first, Araluen Park Gannon Kasare, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day;
• second, Araluen Park Sega Ebony, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; third, Langdale Region Ebony, D and A Mathews;
• best pen of five cows: first, Allan family, Inverlair Heights; second, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day, Araluen Park; third, K and P, W and L Kuhne, Bushlea Farms;
• best vessel: first, Bushlea Tequila Lovely, K and P, W and L Kuhne;
• type and production: class three, Wallacedale Tbone Melaine 3, L and M Wallace; class four, Bushlea Tequ Fernleaf 4, K and P, W and L Kuhne; class five, Bushlea Reagan Fernleaf, K and P, W and L Kuhne; class six, Bushlea Nathan Fernleaf, K and P, W and L Kuhne;
• champion cow: Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny, Inverlair Heights, Allan family;
• reserve champion cow: Ranleigh Valerian 3584, Ranleigh, G and E, B and K Boyd; and
• most successful exhibitor: Araluen Park, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day.
The club wishes representatives in the Semex Australia Great Southern Challenge good luck.
Results will be announced December 11 after an intensive week for the judge who will travel across four states of Australia to find their winners.

Reason to smile: from left, judge Amy Wright with Tanya Privitera, Barrie Allan and Sue Allan representing Inverlair Heights Jersey Stud, winner of the champion cow in the South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club’s annual On Farm Challenge competition.

Reason to smile: from left, judge Amy Wright with Tanya Privitera, Barrie Allan and Sue Allan representing Inverlair Heights Jersey Stud, winner of the champion cow in the South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club’s annual On Farm Challenge competition.

Short URL: /?p=16753

Posted by on Nov 24 2015. Filed under Rural News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Share your love
Facebook
Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *